Nevis Investment Promotion Agency

Nevis Investment Promotion Agency

Brochure

Nevis Investment Promotion Agency Brochure

Non-nationals of St. Kitts and Nevis who reside legally and have applied to work in Nevis, work permit applications are available and are processed by the Premier’s Ministry of Nevis Island Administration, Bath Hotel.

Work Permits

  • 7 months - 1 year - $2500.00
  • 3 – 6 months - $1300.00
  • 1 – 2 months - $ 300.00/month

Persons who attended school on Nevis - $ 250.00 (before age 14)

Work Permit Requirements:

  1. Completed work permit form (sold at Premier’s Ministry for XCD $5.00)
  2. Medical:- Mantoux skin test. If reading is above 10mm a chest x-ray must be done. VDRL/RPR (Rapid Plasma Reagin) for syphilis
  3. Three passport sized photos
  4. Police record from country of usual residence, dated not more than 6 months
  5. Evidence of three weeks of advertisements(preferably in the newspaper)
  6. Notarized passport identification page

Travelling with Spouse

  • If married, and your spouse wishes to relocate with you, items 1-4 & 6 listed above, in addition to a birth certificate and marriage certificate are required. He/she must also complete the Temporary Residence Application Form.

Travelling with Child/Children

  • If travelling with your child/children one must present their immunization record(s), birth certificate(s), 2 passport sized photos, notarized passport data page(s), school transcript(s) if applicable, and the completed school attendance application forms. These are available at the Premier’s Ministry.

All documents should be presented in its original form or a certified true copy. This means that they should be notarized by a public notary.

Consultants, Professional Service Providers and Entertainers Requirements

  1. Three passport sized photos
  2. Police record from country of usual residence, dated not more than 6 months
  3. Notarized passport identification page

Consultancy & Professional Service - $ 500.00
(Trainers, Accountants, Photographers & General Managers)

Entertainers
i) 5 + persons (group fee) -$1000.00
ii) 1- 4 persons (group fee) -$ 250.00

C. Ministers of Religion – Free

D. Personnel Recruited by Government – Free

Fees for Residence Status

A. Application Fee (Permanent Residence) - $200.00 (not charged in Nevis)

B. Grant of Temporary Residence (without work) - $600.00 (7 months – 1 year) - $300.00 (6 months or less)

Who qualifies:
• Retired Expatriates.
• Non-nationals who rent (who have been visiting the island consecutively for 3 years or more) or own property here.
• Minors of work permit/residence permit holders under the age of 18 years.
• Persons who attended school on Nevis.
- Government Recruited Personnel – Free
- Bona Fide Ministers of Religion, Spouses & Dependents – Free

Temporary Residence requirements

  1. Birth Certificate
  2. Passport(s): Old & New
  3. Police record from country of usual residence dated not more than 6 months
  4. Marriage Certificate(if applicable)
  5. Divorce Decree(if applicable)
  6. Birth Certificate of Spouse
  7. Birth Certificate of each unmarried child under the age of 18 years
  8. Three passport sized photos
  9. Medical:- Mantoux skin test. If reading is above 10mm a chest x-ray must be done. VDRL/RPR (Rapid Plasma Reagin) for syphilis

C. Grant of Annual Residence (with work) - $1500.00 (annually); - $750.00 (3 to 6 months); $ 200.00/month (1 – 2 months)

Who qualifies:-

    • Persons who have resided legally in the Federation for three (3) consecutive years.
  • • Persons who attended school in the Federation.
  • • Minor children of Permanent Residence holders who wish to work
  • • Persons who held work permits in the Federation for three (3) consecutive years

Annual Residence Requirements:

  1. Birth Certificate
  2. Passport(s): Old & New
  3. Police record from country of usual residence, dated not more than 6 months
  4. Marriage Certificate(if applicable)
  5. Divorce Decree(if applicable)
  6. Birth Certificate of spouse
  7. Birth Certificate of each unmarried child under the age of 18 years
  8. Three passport sized photos
  9. Medical:- Mantoux skin test. If reading is above 10mm a chest x-ray must be done. VDRL/RPR(Rapid Plasma Reagin) for syphilis

D. Residence Permit via Marriage

Who qualifies: Spouses of Citizens - $500.00

Residence Permit Requirements

Applicant
  1. Birth Certificate
  2. Passport
  3. Police record from country of usual residence dated not more than 6 months
  4. Marriage Certificate
  5. Divorce Decree/Death Certificate (if applicable)
  6. Four passport sized photos
  7. Birth Certificate of each minor child

Citizen

  1. Birth Certificate
  2. One passport sized photo
  3. Divorce Decree/Death Certificate (if applicable)
  4. Passport
  5. Citizenship Certificate

Fees for Visa/entry

A. Entry Visa – Online/in Person $267.00 (Evisa.gov.kn) The fee is payable upon entry into the Federation

B. Entry Letter $100.00

C. Student Visa $400.00 (Does not apply to MUA students)

D. School Attendance: -Primary & Secondary $ 75.00 -Tertiary $400.00

E. Extension of Stay: - Monthly up to three months $ 55.00 - Monthly after 3 months $ 75.00 5 days grace period for application

OTHER

A. Late Fee $100.00 (A five days grace period is allowed. This fee is applicable for each year outstanding/part thereof)

B. Work Permit Forms $ 5.00

C. Work Permit IDs $ 25.00

Please note that all forms are available at the Premier’s Ministry, Bath Hotel.